QUESTION

I had asked last wk about our Aunt and her lawyer not letting us know where she is...her taxes not being pd etc...

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Her Attorney had us come to NJ on Monday...as both of us live out of state. She was very cold, told us we had no business knowing that our Aunts taxes weren't pd. We ckd the house before going and someone is packing it up. She refused to look at our proof of who we are. She stated that next time she sees our Aunt she will tell her we stopped by. My husband stated to her that if His Uncle seen what was going on and that if the house wound up in the States hands he was would roll over in his grave...Her reply was oh well he doesn't have to worry about that now does he!! She says people are calling her regarding her estate, we are like who could that be as she had no kids was only child...and we are the only living survivors, Yes she is our Aunt as she married our Unlce but there is noone left. After jumping the family attorney the law was mowed. We just want to see our Aunt and make sure she is ok. We dont have money to fight her, she is very cold. Noone will tell us where she is!! SAD!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to contact the Adult Protective Services and the Ombudsman.  I would also check in the Surrogate's Court in the county where your Aunt lives.  If this attorney has this much authority over your aunt, her property, etc. that must have been given to her by the court.  There must be some paperwork filed somewhere that gives her the authority to do what she is doing.  If the house is going to be sold it has to be done via a guardianship or with a Power of Attorney that would have to be filed with the county registrar of deeds.  If you contact my office, and give me information about the location of the house, I will make some phone calls for you and find out if a guardian was appointed and how this attorney has the right to do what she is doing.     
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 8:13 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters