QUESTION

I had my guns taken from my house when I was in the hospital last may

Asked on Feb 05th, 2020 on Elder Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My step daughter-in-law hired an attorney who had my foid revoked. She lost her case in court and was ordered to get my card reinstated and return my guns. Neither of these happened and I can;t get any action from the ISP foid department. I am 79 years old and want this settled before I get to feeble to defend myself
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a lawyer to file a Motion for an Order to Show Cause.  If the Motion is granted, she can go before a judge to explain why she has not acted and is in contempt of court.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2020 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters