QUESTION

I HAVE A BROTHER WHO PASSED RECENTLY. MYSELF AND SISTER ARE NEXT OF KIN, THERE WAS NO WILL.HE HAS ABOUT 15K IN UNCLAIMED CHECKS AND NO OTHER ASSETS.

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2019 on Elder Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
WE SUSPECT THAT HE WAS DEFRAUDED OF A SUBSTANTIAL AMT BY HIS POA. WHAT STEPS SHOULD WE TAKE?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You may want to contact a local elder lawyer to ask about South Carolina's law on an agent's duties and the remedies available if an agent breaches his duties.  You can use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.com)
Answered on Oct 24th, 2019 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters