QUESTION

I have a question on what can be done if you know someone is over medicating an older man that is starting to get dementa ?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
And the person that is suppose to taking care of him is abusing the legal drugs that she takes and giving them also to him to make him sleep so that she can sleep. She is in fact his wife.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you suspect elder abuse, you can call the local County Board of Social Services and ask for the Adult Protective Services department.  You can make an anonymous report about suspected elder abuse, and they will do an investigation.  Elder Abuse is also a crime, and if you are very concerned, contact your local police department and they may put you in touch with the County Prosecutor.  If the person lives in Ocean County, there is a special prosecutor assigned to Elder Fraud and Abuse cases.  Other counties most likely have a similar department.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2011 at 11:53 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters