QUESTION

I have a very very difficult brother who lives with my father . My father wants him to move out but he won’t go. What is he to do to get him out?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2021 on Elder Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My brother is a mooch and he is supposed to be taking care of my parents but instead he does what he wants to do and is neglecting his duties. Dad wants him out. How does he get him out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If there is no written lease, your brother is a guest or a tenant at Will.  Your father can change the locks.  He can also bring an eviction suit in small claims court and hire the sheriff to remove your brother.  If your brother is exploiting your parents, anyone can bring a complaint to Adult Protective Services.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2021 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters