QUESTION

I have an air condtion person who has taken half my money and just gives excuses why he cannot perform the work

Asked on May 23rd, 2019 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a problem with my thermostat for my air and heat. I called Home choice warranty and they sent a man out. I was told I needed a new thermostat but the insurance company only would cover $400.00 of the original cost of $ 700.00 I contacted the service rep and he said he could get me a thermostat. for $700.00 but would have to charge me $50.00 to install it. The service rep has not produced a thermostat and every time I call he gives me some excuse that the delivery truck didn't show up , or something was wrong with the item. I also paid him $450.00 so he could purchase the thermostat. This is now half the cost of $900.00 for the same thermostat. Can I get him for exploting an elder as I am 79 and my husband is 83.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your first step may be simply an action in Small Claims Court (in some states called Justice of the Peace Court).  You can represent yourself.  Be sure to collect all the documents before your file.   You can also contact the Better Business Bureau.      
Answered on May 24th, 2019 at 8:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters