QUESTION

I have an elder relative with dementia. We will be moving from New York state to Florida next month and placing her in an assisted living facility.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2011 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
She has legal Durable power of att, living will and health care proxiy papers from NY state. Because of her dementia condition, she is unable to understand paper work or even sign her name to new documents. After she establishes residencey, will these NY papers be honored in the state of Florida? If not are there other alternatives to this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
If these documents were properly executed in the state of New York, they will be honored by Florida. In an abundance of caution, you may want to seek out an elder law or estate planning attorney in your area to ensure these documents will be useful in Florida.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters