QUESTION

I have been taken advantage of by a Contractor and need help

Asked on Apr 28th, 2019 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The Contractor came in and stole many things and is now filing Small Claims because I will not pay him This is Elder Abuse and they are taking advantage of older citizens like me Help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can contact the police about theft and Adult Protective Services and Better Business Bureau about the scam.  Get your papers and pictures together and write a date by date description of what happened.  For advice on what further action you can take in your area, you may want to talk with an elder lawyer.  You can use the Find a Lawyer function of the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Apr 29th, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters