QUESTION

I have had poa on my mom for ten years,now my brother is trying to get guardian ship.his son is a convicted child molester and lives with him.can Isto

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2019 on Elder Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My brother is trying to get guardian ship,just wants her money.ive had poa on her for ten years.his son is a convicted child molester.can I use hat to my advantage,he lives with my brother.he will rape her too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A guardian of the estate (conservator) is rarely appointed when an agent under a Durable Power of Attorney has not violated her fiduciary duty.   A guardian of the person (determining residence, etc.) is rarely appointed when there is an agent under a Medical Power of Attorney.   In some states you do not need to be represented by an attorney to oppose a guardianship but do need to be represented by an attorney to oppose an applicant.  Contact your state bar to find an attorney to represent you.    
Answered on Sep 24th, 2019 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters