QUESTION

I have multiple questions,but mainly need to know if I can sue the nursing home that my Mom resides in for neglect, abuse, emotional and physical,and

Asked on Jul 28th, 2021 on Elder Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My Mom has been in the nursing home for almost 14 years, my Dad had paid cash up until this past year.. I have gotten her long-term Medicaid accepted as of March of this year.. I am in the process of trying to figure out all of the programs that will aid us in getting her to be able to have in home care... But in the meantime, since we have been allowed to visit again, I have witnessed a lot of things that are very concerning... There was of course the virus issue,Her room was part of the "covid unit" so after all was cleared,she has a different room, but most of her things did not follow her to her new room.. have asked repeatedly,but they don't seem to know where it is,and some of the things that did come to her new room are broken or haphazardly just thrown in bags and on her night stand and on the chair(that my Dad brought in), close in her closet soiled at the bottom of it,other people's clothes in there and I can go on and on... She has had a chronic UTI,etc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The short answer is maybe.  There are a lot of issues here to review.  You should sit down with an attorney who practices in this area of law to evaluate the situation in detail and advise you about possible solutions.   Best of luck.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2021 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters