QUESTION

I have my mothers power of attorney. I just put her in assisted living. I pay all her bills. How much can I pay myself for taking care of her?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have to clean out her apartment. Pay her bills, take care of her needs at assisted living. She had a injury and has dementia. Can she give her grandchildren a one time gift of $10,000 each? I heard a caregiver can receive $1400 a month. I want to know what my legal rights are.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the Power of Attorney gives you the right to give gifts you can do so in keeping with what your mother used to do. However, you should be VERY careful becuase any gifts that you give could impact her ability to get Medicaid coverage years form now if she runs out of money but still needs care.  You should consult with an attorney and discuss Medicaid planning before giving gifts.  
Answered on May 04th, 2014 at 6:03 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters