QUESTION

I have POA and was his care giver but his son took him from the hospital to his other home 2 hours away. What do I do?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2021 on Elder Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am POA and caregiver of my elderly neighbor. He got ill and I had to take him to the hospital. He had a urinary tract infection which put him in the hospital for over a week. As soon as I told his son he was in the hospital he literally camped out at the hospital. One day the son took him home to his other house he gave his which is 3 hours away. What do I do now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Other than the person himself, only a guardian has a right to decide where he lives.  If your elderly neighbor wanted to live with his son, you are out of a job.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2021 at 12:15 PM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters