QUESTION

I have POA for my mother. Can I change the beneficiary on stock purchases?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
Mother has put her boyfriend as 1st beneficiary on stock purchases. Myself and sister are second beneficiaries. As POA, can I remove the boyfriend as a beneficiary? We are in NYS
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Probably. If the POA is legal. The bank may still want to hear from mother. If she is competent, they may defer to her. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2013 at 11:43 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters