QUESTION

I have taken care of my Mom(Alzehiemers since 2010) since 2002. My sister lost her job 2011. I took my Mom to visit her now she been basically kidnapp

Asked on Mar 04th, 2012 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister said she will never go back to work 59. She has no insurance, and can not see her psycharatist since then. She has brainwashed my Mom telling her I amd going to put her in a home, sell her house and take her money. She went to an attorney knowing she had alzehiemers and got POA and a letter for me to leave Mom alone. She has traded or sold moms house and is threating me with another injunction to keep me away. There is a life insurance poicy in her name not mine. which my Mom did for her because she is not married and lazy. I have fought since June 2011 when all this happened. Nobody sees that she is using Mom for her drugs (varified) Mom never took the pills before but since no insurance DR says they must be sharing drugs, but mom doesn;t need them. and she has medicare. shpild I report that? She has blocked my calls and calls the police when I visit to make up lies. Mom is last ralative to goudge money from. She was never around until she lost her job????What dod I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should seek out an elder law attorney in your area.  It sounds as if you need to file for guardianship. Guardianship proceedings begin by filing a Petition of Incapacity. If it is determined that your mother is incapacitated and the Power of Attorney is being used to financially exploit your mother, the Court will appoint a guardian to safeguard your mother's property. You may also want to contact the Department of Elder Affairs Abuse hotline at 1-800-96-ABUSE (1-800-962-2873). Press 2 to report suspected abuse, neglect or exploitation of the elderly or a vulnerable adult. This toll free number is available 24/7. Astrid de Parry, P.A.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters