QUESTION

I just found out that I’m the executor of my fathers will and I’m not entirely sure what that entails.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2021 on Elder Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
My father has lymphoma in conjunction with a long list of other health issues. He was just diagnosed positive for covid and informed me that I’m the executor of his will. I just want to be well informed on this newly discovered role for if/when I need to fulfill his wishes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When you father passes, your first step will be to hire a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your father lived and died to present the Will for probate (proving that it is the Will of the person who died).  That lawyer will guide you through  the process of collecting your father's property, paying his debts and distributing the rest according to his Will.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2021 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters