QUESTION

I know someone that has POA for both of her parents. She has alienated her 3 siblings. . She talks about her parents dying constantly. Can I reporo?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2021 on Elder Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My cousin wants her parent's money! I am sure there is some mental elder abuse going on. She makes them choose between their 4 children. If her sisters come over there are screaming fights that embarrass her parents. She secretly videotapes everything that goes on inside their home, with her cell phone. She does not live there. She tells everyone that will listen about old fight problems I don't know if they ever existed. People she should not tell family problems too because her parents had a business they sold. The new owner asked for some Covid relief from the loan her parents were carrying, I wrote the letter for her. Next thing she told me she called the new owners and said she told them all her family drama. I asked why? She said they had a right to know. I know her parents have an attorney and who he is. But, I don't want or need any problems. Is there anything I can do without making it my problem? I am having a hard time standing from the outside knowing who will be hurt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you have evidence tending to prove elder neglect, abuse or exploitation, you can make an anonymous call to Adult Protective Services.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2021 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters