QUESTION

I let my son age 39 move in with me so he could go thru alcohol rehab. He is a severe alcoholic.

Asked on Aug 08th, 2019 on Elder Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
He has become very abusive to me. He believes what is mine is his. I signed no paper work that I am supporting him. He is on my apartment lease. I cant live with him anymore. He just went to inhouse rehab and I need to relocate. Can he keep putting all his bills in my name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
That someone else claims you owe a debt does not mean that you do. Also see the landlord about removing the name from the lease.  
Answered on Aug 09th, 2019 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters