QUESTION

I need help finding an Attorney that can assist my father and I in getting help for my Grandparents. Can you recommend anyone to me?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Elder Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
My Father was given Power of Attorney by my grandparents. After my grandfathers stroke, my Uncle had my Grandpa change his Power of Attorney. Now my father and I fear for my grandparents well being. There are several issues that need to be addressed and we are willing to do whatever it takes to get my grandparents what they deserve. We need someone who is willing to fight for my grandparents. One of our concerns is that my Uncle is hording my grandparents money instead of giving them the proper care that they deserve. We need an attorney who maybe able to get a third party to take over the estate and make sure my grandparents are getting treated right and not getting everything stolen from them. Also, my Uncle has been trying to isolate my grandparents from everyone. He and his family have made if very difficult to anyone to go see my grandparents. This too is very concerning. Both of my grandparents have dementia and a very hard time understanding.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
    The Oregon Department of Human Services, Seniors and People with Disabilities Division may be contacted during the week at 503-945-5811. That division may or may not be helpful to your situation with your grandparents. Listings of lawyers who practice elder law may be found on this website, www.lawyers.com as well as the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys website at www.naela.org.     I wish you and your family well. This posting is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. The poster is licensed to practice law in Illinois and not in the State of Oregon. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters