QUESTION

I need legal advice regarding my husband who has Alzheimer's.

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2021 on Elder Law - North Dakota
More details to this question:
We do not have a marital license and we're both on social security.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You may want to contact your local Alzheimer's Association chapter or an elder lawyer.  You can find an elder lawyer near you on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).  You may also want to get a marital license or, if your county does this, register your informal marriage with the county clerk so that you can visit your husband, speak for him when he cannot communicate, etc.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2021 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters