QUESTION

I need Medicaid help for my mother. We live in different states

Asked on Oct 04th, 2019 on Elder Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I live in Mississippi. My mom has dementia and lives in Missouri. Can I hire an attorney or Medicaid specialist in MS? Will it carry over to Missouri? What would be my best option? I have no time to waste as, she is going downhill rapidly. Thank you in advance!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While Medicaid is a federal program, it is administered by the states.  Each state administers it a bit differently and has slightly different rules.  You might want to find a lawyer in your mother's state using the Find a Lawyer function of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Oct 05th, 2019 at 5:02 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters