QUESTION

i need to find someone who will fight for the rights of a senior citizen.

Asked on Jun 04th, 2012 on Elder Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
this said person her great niece has guardinship over said person.but the court appointed someone else to handle her money.ever since the person over her money was appointed he has pressured the niece to put her in a nursing home.in late march said neice gave in and put her in one.this lady does not need to be in there as of yet.but the niece is afraid to take her back out.this person over her money has already made this womens funeral arrangements,she is in purfect health other then one time she forgot how to get home.and the dr told them she had demintia.so i need someone who will fight for this womens rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Your question does not indicate your relationship with this woman. Under Illinois law, a guardian who is a private citizen may not place a ward in a nursing home without the court's permission. If you feel that this woman is being mistreated, rather than disagreeing with the guardian's decisions, you may contact the nursing home's ombundsman or the guardian ad litem who was appointed by the court to report to it prior to granting guardianship. Of course, you can also consult with counsel to determine appropriate legal action. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters