QUESTION

I need to move away from my alcoholic son but he believes that he owns me and my income.

Asked on Aug 08th, 2019 on Elder Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Is there anything I can do to keep him away from me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
See the local rules about posting a No Trespassing sign.  Change your telephone number and email address.  Talk to a local lawyer (laws in this area vary by state) about getting a temporary restraining order which, within two weeks, can turn into a temporary or a permanent injunction against contact.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2019 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters