QUESTION

I need to word a letter explaining that one son of a deceased was adopted many years ago and does not wish to participate in funeral planning.

Asked on Jan 28th, 2019 on Elder Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Funeral home. Surviving children have followed mother's wishes regarding final disposition. One son was put up for adoption many years ago, but had restored contact with birth family and has good relation with them. Crematory will want this son's signature on cremation authorization, but he is not legally a son anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If he is not legally a son, there is no point in listing him as a child of the deceased on forms for the crematory.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2019 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters