QUESTION

I own 50% of my mom's home and on the deed as joint tenants.When my mom dies, who will own the home?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2020 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
I own 50% of my mom's house and listed as joint tenants on the deed. When she dies who will get her share?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your mother's share will pass to whomever she names in her Will or, if she dies without a Will, to her heirs at law.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2020 at 5:42 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters