QUESTION

I paid elder care lawyer 10.000 to file for Medicare while my father was in the nursing home, my father died before the filing lawyer refused to py

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
The lawyer is refusing to go back anything out of that money. We asked for 5000.00 which we thought was fair
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
There is no such thing as a fully non-refundable flat legal fee where the attorney didn't actually complete the work, even if it's not the fault of the attorney. You can sue your attorney for overcharge (or arbitrate), and you'll likely get a significant portion of the fee refunded. 
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters