QUESTION

I recently got married to a man and now his daughter is trying to have him diagnosed legally incompadent

Asked on Jan 17th, 2018 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
My husband is 87 years old he still drives his own car and is the one that asked me to marry him..we were engaged for over a year before getting married .and now that we are married his daughter is trying to have him evaluated and saying he ain't in his right mind
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If he is incompetent, than as his spouse you would have a higher priority than her to be his conservator.  In this case, you would file a competing petition to be the conservator. If he isn't incompetent, then he can contest the conservatorship.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2018 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters