QUESTION

I recently resigned under duress of not knowing what encounter next. When I received separation letter I was unsatisfactory in areas that I disagree

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Elder Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
with and have documentations to dispute (job reviews,certifcates,etc..) Also I was the oldest employee. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tonya Coles
If you believe that you were forced to resign from your job because of your age, you should contact a civil rights, employment, or discrimination attorney. An attorney who is experienced in discrimination issues can determine if you can pursue a lawsuit for age discrimination. Do not delay in contacting a lawyer, because you have a limited amount of time to pursue this type of lawsuit. Tonya R. Coles Elder Law -- Estate Planning -- Probate www.tonyacoles.com
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters