QUESTION

I stole from my elderly mother in law three years ago. I have been paying her back every month. She passed away two months ago. What can happen?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2020 on Elder Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was caregiver for my mother in law that lived with us. I got into gambling. I stole money from her thinking I could win it back. It is the most horrible thing and I feel awful. She didn’t want to file charges as long as I paid her back. I have been paying her every month. I am a third of the way paid off. She passed away two months ago. I have since started making the payments to my ex husband since her death. He is always saying he is going to file charges since I got a new boyfriend. This has been saying this off and on for nine months. His sister, who is in charge of the estate, says she doesn’t want to file charges because I have been paying it back. What should I do at this point?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You owe the estate, not your ex.  Pay the estate in care of the sister who is settling the estate. 
Answered on Apr 08th, 2020 at 5:24 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters