QUESTION

I suspect someone is abusing my mother's finances. There is a high probability of this going on now and has been for a while.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The person has been given free access to my parents (mother/Step-father) finances by my step-father. When we try to tell him what is happening, he is in denial. I want to get the finances out of their hands and into mine or my siblings. Their bills are not getting paid and their money is disappearing. I would like to contact a lawyer. I live out of state. Can I get someone to email me, or call? I would like advice on what I can do. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Butler, PA at Dorothy J. Petrancosta
Update Your Profile
Your local area agency on aging has great powers for alleged perpatrators.  This will be your tax dollars at work.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters