QUESTION

I think I'M legally married in the state of S.C.. We've been together since 1993. How can state take all his income for nursing home?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2020 on Elder Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband was removed by DSS FROM ER! Spent month in hospital then moved to nursing home. DSS said I couldn't touch funds for Dec. Bank account is in my name also?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Unlike Medicare and Social Security, Medicaid, which pays for long term care, does not have a trust fund.  It is paid out of the general tax revenues.  That is why we must pay all we can before Medicaid will pay. If you would like to discuss protecting your assets and income with a local elder lawyer, you can find one on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Dec 28th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters