QUESTION

i want to be removed as power of attorney for my Aunt. How do I transfer it to my brother who is listed as an alternate?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2020 on Elder Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My power of attorney lists myself and my brother and my sister. I need to transfer it due to my own health issues. What forms do I need?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Read the document carefully.  Many Durable Powers of Attorney provide that the successor agent shall serve if the first named agent is unable or unwilling to act.  You may not need to do anything beyond sign a dated letter stating that you are unable to act and attach it to the Durable Power of Attorney.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2020 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters