QUESTION

I want to know if I can move in to my Mothers house. My Dad has passed away and she is in a nursing home. Their savings pays the nursing home bill.

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Elder Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I'm worried that when I move in, after their savings is gone I will have to move out and sell the house to continue paying the nursing home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

nathan forck
That is a possibility, but steps can be taken to prevent this from happening.  At some point, it is possible for the State to look at mom's residence as an available asset rather than as her "homestead" which is currently exempt.  Once the home is considered "available" and loses its homestead exemption, it will have to be sold and the money from the sale spent down in order for her to maintain eligibility.   As I said above, this certainly does not have to happen.  The house can be saved and steps can also be taken to save most of her remaining savings.  I would be happy to speak with you about your options.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters