QUESTION

I was married to a man that was raised by his aunt and uncle and he called them mom and dad from the age of 6 months til his death at the age of 40 an

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was married to a man that was raised by his aunt and uncle and he called them mom and dad from the age of 6 months til his death at the age of 40 and my children were raised to belieave that they were there grand parents and now my mother in law has alzhimers and her neices are trying to say she had no children and in reality she does the whole town in which he grew up in and the schools he went to know who he was raised by and if you ask who his parents are they will say it is who raised him. guess what i am asking is what are our rights cause I would like to stop them from getting power of attorney cause all they want is her money monthly to fix up there house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a tough situation -- you obviously care for them and want to honor your husband's relationship with them.  Your husband's legal connection with them does not impact the situation.  If you believe that your mother in law cannot care for herself financiall or physically due to her condition and that she is susceptible of being victimized, you can petition the court to be appointed her guardian.  You'll have to prove her mental/medical condition.  You can ask to be appointed as guardian or you can ask the court to appoint a guardian.  These proceedings can be costly.  However, if you are successful, the court may reimburse the attorneys fees that you play. 
Answered on May 09th, 2016 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters