QUESTION

I was my gma.POA after she passed my aunt accused me of stealing money and wrongly giving money to family members even though gma told.me to

Asked on Jan 04th, 2015 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Now my gma is gone and there is.no.way to prove what she told me.to do and.not to do and.that's why they waited until now to say something because they accused me.once when.she was still alive and she told them.to.leave me alone.and that if they called the police she would.have.them arrested for falsifying a police report but I'm scared and don't know.what to do I know.I.did.everything right by my gma I'm.even the one who.arranged her whole funeral and.all by myself my aunt who.is accusing me said she was to busy she also.lived five minutes away from my gma and never went to see her at all
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Until they file court documents there is no reason for you to answer them.  or defend your actions.  If they do for any legal action against you, you have the POA document too use to defend yourself.  I would be happy to work with you.  In case they file any lawsuit against you.  Again, do not discuss anything with them. 
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters