QUESTION

I would like to visit my sister but her daughter won't allow me due

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2023 on Elder Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am 67 and live in Africa. My sister is 76 and lives in London. Her daughter and I recently had an exchange of words resulting in her disconnecting my sister's WhatsApp number so that I can not call my sister. Another niece of mine today went to see my sister and was prevented from allowing me to be connected to me via WhatsApp. She believes that it is a way of punishing me. What does the law say
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
You should try to contact a solicitor in London who practices in elder law. This could be considered elder abuse by the daughter, to cut your sister off from her family. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2023 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters