QUESTION

If a grown man say around 50 kisses and 11 year non consensual can they get prosecuted?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2020 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
Multiple woman have gone through experiences with this man they cannot sue him in court now but my sister who is a minor has gone through an experience with him and was wondering if we could take this to court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes!  And she can sue him in a civil proceeding as well.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2020 at 5:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters