QUESTION

If a husband goes into a nursing home, can they go after the wife's savings even tho he is not on the account. She is also not on the deed.

Asked on Sep 25th, 2015 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
yes - unfortunately, but is not as if someone or some agency "goes after" any of the money.  what happens is that a certain amount of the couple's assets are required to be used for the person's care.  there are certain assets that are not included, and the spouse who is still in the community gets to keep a certain amount, but the assets must be used for care, and when those assets run out then the person becomes eligible for Medicaid.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2015 at 7:44 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters