QUESTION

If elder is 87 yrs old, do they have to pay taxes?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
CA Retirement approx $8400, social security approx $21,000. Do they have to file state or federal income tax?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Everyone has to pay their taxes, no matter your age.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2016 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters