QUESTION

If I am listed as the joint owner with my father on municipal bond funds and variable annuities what happens if he has to go into a nursing home. Will the whole account be subject to pay down before medicare/medicaid kick in? Or just half the amount since it is a joint account. I live in NJ. Thanks.

Asked on Apr 27th, 2011 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If I am listed as the joint owner with my father on municipal bond funds and variable annuities what happens if he has to go into a nursing home. Will the whole account be subject to pay down before medicare/medicaid kick in? Or just half the amount since it is a joint account. I live in NJ. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Medicaid will look for proof that you contributed 1/2 of the value of those assets.  Simply listing some one as a joint owner will not ensure that 1/2 of the asset is protected during a Medicaid spend down. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 10:23 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters