QUESTION

If I can't share in the cost of the upkeep, do I lose my beneficiary status?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2021 on Elder Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I am a beneficiary of my moms 2 houses and property. It is beginning to require significant amounts of money for upkeep. My brother lives in the second house on the property. He has lived there for years while paying no rent. He insists if I don't pay what he says is my share of the upkeep on mom's house, I have no rights to visit the house but he is allowed to live in the second house free.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It is unclear from your description whether your mother is alive or dead.  In either case, your brother appears to be confused about the law.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2021 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters