QUESTION

If I have POA for my brother who is 72 with Parkinson’s and some dementia,can I be sued by a non licensed caregiver iinjured helping him in his home

Asked on Jan 06th, 2018 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
I am trying to decide between my brother staying in his home with a combination of licensed caregivers during the day and friends of his who live with him at night vs entering a care facility.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, as the attorney-in-fact for your brother, you can be sued by a caregiver, even if unlicensed, who is injured on the job.  Treat everyone as an employee with payroll withholding.  You can get worker's compensation insurance to protect yourself and your brother from caregivers being injured on the job.  You can also discuss with his homeowner's insurance if there is any liability coverage included.  If your brother qualifies for SSI or Medi-Cal, he may also get IHSS to pay for caregivers.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2018 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters