QUESTION

If I own a home and put my daughter's name on the deed and then I die shortly after, does the home have to go thru probate?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2017 on Elder Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Administration Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Quinn & Quinn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The probate process is intended to clear title to real property if someone leaves it in their name alone on their date of death.  In the scenario you have submitted, you will have left your daughter on the deed.  Assuming you have left her either as a joint tenant or a beneficiary deed then it is unlikely she will have to go to probate to clear title.  If however, she is put on as a tenant in common then it would have to go through probate to clear your interest.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters