QUESTION

If I'm have power of attorney for my sister in law, she's 89, in a nursing home, can I sell her house

Asked on May 02nd, 2018 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My sister in law has a will that after she dies, her house goes to her grand daughter, in Germany, I have not been able to get in touch with her, I need to sell the house to keep her in a nursing home, I will be leaving Texas soon ,so I will not be able to attend to her care, so what can I do do, I'll understand if you can't help me, I don't know what to do...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please show the Power of Attorney to a local elder law attorney.  You can find one using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org). Depending on the circumstances, you may be able to either (1) sell the home as your sister-in-law's agent under a Durable Power of Attorney or (2) check the "intent to return" box on a Medicaid application and transfer it to her granddaughter on her death by signing and recording a "Lady Bird Deed."  
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 5:01 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters