QUESTION

If my 97 year old dad goes to live with his aid in her house for care, does living there a certain amount of time give her any claim to his estate?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2019 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
My dad does not want a nursing home. He is 97 and not very ambulatory. His aid is willing for him to come live in her house so she can care for him. Are there any legal ramifications to this? Will living there for a certain time give the aid any claim to his estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The aid is entitled to what they contract for.  His Will determines who gets what when he is gone.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2019 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters