QUESTION

If my dad ask me to be gis care taker ayear later my mom died my brother got pooaa of my dad beforee she was buried and has locked me out took my dad

Asked on Apr 12th, 2020 on Elder Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Dad ask me be his caregiver momdies brothet got poa after mom deathseperated us locked me out and told me leave the premises does he havve the right
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The authority of an agent under a Durable Power of Attorney ends when the person granting it dies. The executor or administrator of a person's estate has the duty to collect the assets, pay the debts and distribute what remains to the beneficiaries under the Will or, if there is no Will, the heirs under the state's laws of heirship.  This could include evicting anyone in the home so that it can be sold.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters