QUESTION

If my dad is alert and mentally aware but cannot move his hands, how can I have him sign a Durable Power of Attorney?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2020 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My father is in the hospital battling cancer. He is alert and can speak but cannot sign a Durable Power of Attorney due to not being able to move. is there a work a round? Can someone else sign by proxy if he is alert?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In Texas a notary and witnesses who are not named in the Durable Power of Attorney and will not inherit should be present.  If your father cannot even make a "X", the notary can arrange for signature, as you put it, "by proxy" with a suitable notation on the Durable Power of Attorney and in the notary's book.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2020 at 5:21 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters