QUESTION

if my mom goes in a nursing home.can they take the house she gave me more than five years earlier

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Elder Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Gong into a nursing home is not the triggering event. Applying for Medicaid is. THere is a 5 year look back from the date of eligibility after applying. If the transaction was more than 5 years ago, you are probably ok. However, check with a local elder law attorney. You should really get an opinion from a local Ohio attorney.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2013 at 5:03 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters