QUESTION

If my Mom pays my bills (electric, water,gas) DIRECTLY, is that considered a "gift" for Medicaid look back purposes?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2021 on Elder Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My Mom lives with me and wants to pay my bills as "rent". If she ever has to go to a nursing home, would those payments be considered gifts during a Medicaid look back? She would pay them by check directly to the company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes -- unless you have a lease which requires it.  Use a standard lease form so that you can deduct your landlord expenses on your taxes.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2021 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters