QUESTION

If my mother goes on Medicaid, does the state have access to all of the funds in a bank account that has my name on it?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Elder Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My mother and I set up a joint account so I could help her pay bills. All of the money is hers. She has had a stroke and is living at home now. My concern is if she has another she could end on in a nursing home on Medicaid. Does the state have access to all of it because she is the only one who contributed to it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

nathan forck
My disclaimer is that I don't practice in Connecticut but I am almost positive that they will treat any funds in an account that has her name on it as 100% available to her UNLESS you can meet the burden of proving that the funds were actually yours and not hers.  You indicated that that was not the case here.  Furthermore, I would be very careful about taking her name off of that account or moving those funds to an account that is not in her name.  I would strongly suggest meeting with an elder law attorney in your area so that you can discuss ways to plan for Medicaid eligibility for your mother.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters