QUESTION

If my mother is in a memory care unit is she competent to give a power of attorney?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2013 on Elder Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
Mother's memory has deteriorated to the point where she must reside in a memory care unit. In Iowa, does she still have the legal capacity to grant a power of attorney or to consent to a formal guardianship/conservatorship? Who determines competency if there is a dispute among siblings?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
A person has to be competent to sign a POA. I think if you get the opinion from her doctor in writing that she is competent to enter a contract, understand the importance of the document she is signing, no one can challenge the POA later on down the road.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2013 at 11:36 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters